Toolzeroo Finance*
Menu
Toolzeroo →
Toolzeroo Finance › Salary & tax › Capital Gains Tax Calculator
Salary & tax › Capital Gains Tax Calculator

Capital Gains Tax Calculator

Estimate the capital gains tax on selling shares, property or other assets, using the 2026/27 exclusions and your tax bracket.

The sale and your income

R
R
R
ESTIMATED CGT
—
Extra income tax on the gain
CAPITAL GAIN
—
Proceeds less base cost
ADDED TO TAXABLE INCOME
—
40% of the gain after exclusions
Tax as a share of the gain: —

Worked example

These are the calculator's starting values, so the results above match this example until you change an input.

Selling shares for R 500 000 that cost R 300 000 gives a capital gain of R 200 000. After the R 50 000 annual exclusion, 40% of the rest, R 60 000, is added to your taxable income.

With other taxable income of R 400 000, that extra amount is taxed at 31%, so the tax is R 18 600, which is 9.30% of the gain.

How CGT works for individuals

Capital gains tax is not a separate tax; it is part of income tax. When you sell an asset for more than its base cost, the gain is reduced by the annual exclusion, and 40% of what is left is added to your taxable income for the year. It is then taxed at your marginal rate, so the most anyone pays is 18% of the gain (40% × 45%).

Rule (from 1 March 2026)Amount
Annual exclusionR 50 000 (was R 40 000)
Primary residence exclusionFirst R 3 million of gain (was R 2 million)
Exclusion in the year of deathR 440 000 (was R 300 000)
Inclusion rate for individuals40%
Highest effective rate18% of the gain

Base cost

The base cost is what you paid for the asset plus costs directly linked to buying, improving and selling it: transfer duty and conveyancing fees on property, agent’s commission, broker fees on shares and the cost of improvements (not ordinary maintenance). Keep the paperwork, because it lowers the gain. For assets owned before 1 October 2001, special valuation rules apply.

What is exempt

  • Gains inside a tax-free savings account or a retirement fund.
  • The first R 3 million of gain on your primary residence.
  • Personal-use assets such as your car, furniture and jewellery.
  • Lottery and gambling winnings from lawful games.

Income tax brackets for 2026/27

Taxable income (2026/27)Marginal rate
R 1 – R 245 10018%
R 245 101 – R 383 10026%
R 383 101 – R 530 20031%
R 530 201 – R 695 80036%
R 695 801 – R 887 00039%
R 887 001 – R 1 878 60041%
R 1 878 601 and above45%

How this calculator works

It takes the gain, removes the primary residence exclusion if you choose it, then the R 50 000 annual exclusion, and adds 40% of the rest to your other taxable income. The tax shown is the difference in your income tax with and without the gain, using the 2026/27 brackets and age rebates. It assumes one disposal in the year, no capital losses carried forward and full-year use of the home as your residence.

Sources and review note

Annual and primary residence exclusions as announced in Budget 2026 for disposals from 1 March 2026; the increases take effect under paragraph 45(1A) of the Eighth Schedule while the amending legislation is finalised. Tax brackets from SARS: rates of tax for individuals. Checked 16 October 2026. This page is general educational information, not tax advice; ask a registered tax practitioner about a specific sale.

Frequently asked questions

How much is capital gains tax in South Africa?

For individuals, 40% of the gain after exclusions is taxed at your marginal rate, so the effective rate is between 0% and 18% of the gain.

Do I pay CGT when I sell my house?

Only on the part of the gain above R 3 million if it was your primary residence for the whole time you owned it.

When do I pay capital gains tax?

It is assessed with your annual income tax return for the year of the sale. Provisional taxpayers include it in their provisional payments.

Can I use capital losses?

Yes. A capital loss reduces other capital gains in the same year, and any unused loss carries forward to later years.